Privacy Statement & Disclaimer
Privacy Policy

The American Club ("the Club") is committed to protecting the privacy of our members (“Members”) and guests. We pledge to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance"). In doing so, we will ensure compliance with the standards and practices in relation to collection, use, sharing and protection of personal data as set out in this policy (the "Privacy Policy").


Personal data is defined in the Ordinance to mean any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Getting to Know You

When using the functionalities of our website, you may be required to provide certain personal data, including without limitation your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and membership number. Such collection of personal data enables us to provide you with more efficient Member service in relation to, for example, membership application, processing of membership, Club events and facilities, and other general inquiries and processing of your transactions through our website. We may collect further information as you visit our website: your Internet service provider's address, the name of the webpage directing you, as well as your clicks and activity on our site. This tracking data allows the Club to understand how to make its website more user friendly to our Members.

Getting to Know What You Like

We also gather Member information by taking note of the purchases you may make online. Think of it as a concierge service where Member preferences are remembered for future consideration. By looking at your purchases in context with marketing demographics, it helps the Club to continue to seek out products and designs you may find relevant and unique.


In order to serve you better, we may at times require our service providers to help us process information. This assistance may be necessary to help us better enhance Members' satisfaction.

Information At Your Service

The personal data we collect is primarily intended to offer better Member service and to improve communications. When a purchased item is not immediately available, Members will receive an email to update the status of their order. We also may need to contact Members by phone or email if questions arise regarding their orders. When you shop at the Club or visit us online, it is also an opportunity for you to provide us with information and feedback that helps us continue to bring new ideas, unique products, and a creative approach to shopping.

CCTV at Club Premises

The Club conducts CCTV monitoring at its premises for the purpose of maintaining security within the premises and crime investigation, and may collect personal information including your appearances and movements. Our CCTVs are positioned and operated in a way to prevent unnecessary intrusion into your privacy. Notices are affixed at appropriate locations within or around the Club’s premises so that you will be aware of any monitoring.

Photo-taking

During our Member programmes and events, our staff may take pictures of you and may publish them (with or without captions which may also include personal data) on the Club’s social media and/or communications for Club marketing or promotional purposes.

Club Communications

For the purpose of the Club’s marketing and promotion, we may from time to time send you through email or mailing address provided to us for various communications, including without limitation newsletters, event notices and Club announcements. Where consent is required from you under the Ordinance or any other applicable law for sending of any such communication, we would obtain the same before sending. If you do not wish to receive the Club’s marketing and promotional materials, you may unsubscribe to such communications through the method stated in each of these communications.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that are created by some websites to a visitor's hard drive while that visitor is browsing the website. Cookies identify users’ browsers instead of themselves and cannot be used by themselves to identify individual users. They are used primarily for record-keeping purposes at many websites; for example, saving passwords and personal preferences of a visitor regarding the use of a particular website. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.


We do not use cookies to collect personal data from you. However, based on information collected in relation to the activity of your web browser, the content of our website can be tailor-made to give you better experience on future visits. Your web browser might currently accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website will not function properly when you view them.

Data Transfer

All personal data provided to and held by the Club would be kept confidential provided that, from time to time, we may disclose or transfer such personal data for the purpose of carrying on the Club’s businesses and operations and/or providing you with services or benefits of the Club and/or for any of the aforementioned purposes (or any directly related purpose) to the Club’s agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment marketing, research or other data processing services to the Club in connection with its operation or provision of services.

Data Retention

We only retain personal data collected for such period as may be necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose (and any directly related purpose) for which such personal data is or is to be used. If any personal data is no longer required, we would take all practicable steps to ensure erasure of the same, unless any such erasure is prohibited under any law or it is in the public interest not to have the data erased.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of and preventing unauthorized or accidental access to or loss or destruction of your personal data. In doing so, we implement a variety of physical, technological and organizational safeguards, including without limitation use of the latest Secure Server Technology to ensure that all personal data and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. To further ensure safety of your personal data, we also provide data security trainings to our employees and staff and limit the number of individuals with access to personal data to those directly involved in the processing of such data.


Whilst every effort is made to protect your personal data, unauthorized entry (hacking), hardware or software failure or deliberate misuse may compromise the security of your personal data. We shall not be responsible for any loss, alteration, misuse or disclosure of personal data arising from the said reasons or in connection with any dishonest or malicious actions. In this context, you are specifically reminded of the following personal data risks:


  • Fraudulent Schemes: The Club’s name may be used in connection with various fraudulent schemes, including without limitation, fraudulent or “phishing” emails, fraudulent domain names or impersonating phone calls. Please note that the Club will never through emails or phone calls request for your passwords, credit card credentials or full personal identification numbers. We recommend that you do not reply or click on any hyperlinks or provide any personal information to the sending party if you suspect that any communication purportedly originated from the Club is fraudulent, and report the matter to the relevant local authority.

  • Unsecure Communication: Please note that there is security risk inherent in the use of email communication and transmission of information over the Internet. We recommend that you do not include any sensitive information including credit card credentials when communicating with or sending forms to us by email, for example, from the “Contact Us” section of our website.
Privacy Policy Updates

Efforts to bring new services, ideas, and partners to benefit our Members may make it necessary to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Whenever such amendment occurs, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website so that you are always informed of the Club’s personal data policies and practices. Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon posting on the Club’s website or upon notification of Members, thereby replacing any previously stated Privacy Policy.

Notification of Data Breach

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will comply with any applicable laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of the disclosure of personal data.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the Ordinance, you are entitled to access your personal data collected and held by the Club and correct any inaccuracies in such data. All requests for access to or correction of personal data should be directed to our General Manager at [email protected] provided that we may charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any such request. The Club shall not charge any fee if not permitted by applicable law.

Consent

By using the internet service provided by the Club, you consent to your personal data be used in the manner set out above. You further consent to the Club using your personal data for the purposes as stated and for any directly related purpose. If you are at any time requested to supply personal data about any third party, you are requested to pass a copy of this Privacy Policy to the relevant third party so that he/she is aware of his/her rights under the Ordinance. If consent from such third party is required under the Ordinance or any applicable law, you should also obtain his/her consent before he/she supplies any such personal data.